Topics in Aromatherapy-Sweet Almond Oil
Welcome to the 3rd post in my blog series, Topic in Aromatherapy. Each week I will focus on an aspect of aromatherapy such as an essential oil or carrier oil and discuss their healing properties. I also will discuss how to make some of your own natural products using essential oils. So far, we have talked about jojoba oil and tea tree oil.
What is sweet almond oil from?
The fruit of the almond is not a true nut, but a drupe. A drupe has an outer hull and a hard shell with the “nut” inside (source)
The fruit of Prunus dulcis (almond plant) are mainly sweet but a few bitter almonds can be on each tree (source). The bitter almond is shorter and broader than the sweet almond and has 50% of the fixed oil found in sweet almonds(source).
Sweet almonds are about 49% oils. 62% is monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 24% is linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 6% is palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid) (source)
Bitter almonds may yield from 4–9 mg of hydrogen cyanide per almond.(source)(source)
What health properties does sweet almond oil have?
Sweet almond oil has been been “shown” to:
- Be an excellent emollient and moisturizer.
- Be similar in composition to the oil baby’s excrete to keep their skin and hair healthy.
- Used to treat dry skin
- Relieve itchiness, soreness, rashes, dryness, irritation and burns.
- Keep the proper balance of moisture in the skin
- Be used on the delicate skin under the eye to prevent “crow’s feet”.
What studies have been done on sweet almond oil?
Actually, none that I could find to support the above claims. This may be due to the fact that sweet almond oil actually can’t perform these functions or because there is no funding to carry out these studies.
How is sweet almond oil used in aromatherpy?
Like jojoba oil, sweet almond oil is referred to as a carrier oil which is used to dilute essential oils and help the absorption of the solution into the skin. Sweet almond oil can be used as part of massage oil, in lotion, face scrubs, shampoos and conditioners. Sweet almond oil can also be used plain on the skin or hair for moisturizing.
I currently use sweet almond oil in my daily face scrub. I mix
- 1/4 cup sugar
- 1/8 cup sweet almond oil
- 1/2 tsp Vitamin E oil
- essential oils (so far I have used lavendar/rosemsary/tea tree and lemon/orange/tea tree)
As this scrub is slightly oily, I follow it with a toner that I make with equal parts green tea/water and some essential oils.
Caution: As some can be allergies to almonds, use this and all aromatherapy tools cautiously and only on a small part of your body to test your reaction (source)
Question?
Have you heard of sweet almond oil before? How do you figure out of the health claim of a product is true?

Yes, I have heard of sweet almond oil (used to work in Whole Body at Whole Foods!) but I have never used it before. People would buy it as a carrier oil, like you mentioned. Where have you been? Hope all is well!
Thanks for the message! I’ve been really busy with lab work lately but hope to be back soon!
I all the time used to study piece of writing in news papers but now as I am a user of web therefore from now I am using net for articles or
reviews, thanks to web.
It’s difficult to find knowledgeable people on this subject, however, you sound like you know what you’re talking about!
Thanks
Definitely believe that that you stated. Your favourite reason appeared to be on the net the easiest
factor to consider of. I say to you, I definitely get annoyed at the same time as folks consider issues that
they just don’t understand about. You controlled to hit the nail upon the top and defined out the entire thing without having side effect , folks can take a signal. Will probably be again to get more. Thank you
I’m really enjoying the theme/design of your site. Do you ever run into any web browser compatibility issues? A few of my blog readers have complained about my site not operating correctly in Explorer but looks great in Opera. Do you have any tips to help fix this problem?