Shea butter
Welcome to the next post in my blog series, Topic in Aromatherapy. Each week I am focusing on an aspect of aromatherapy such as an essential oil or carrier oil and discuss their healing properties. I also will discuss how to make some of your own natural products using essential oils. So far, we have talked about jojoba oil, tea tree oil, sweet almond oil, lavender and ylang ylang.
This week, we are going to talk about shea butter.
What is shea butter?
Shea butter is widely used where it is grown as a cooking oil, for soap, and in pharmacological and cosmetic products.
What health benefits does it have?
Shea butter has Vitamin E in it (source)
In fact, it was shown that the Vitamin E content of shea butter actually differs depending on where the tree was grown due to climate differences (source)
Shea butter also has oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, linolenic acid and arachdic acid, all fatty acids (source)
How can you use shea butter?



I usually use plain shea butter for my lips (works better than any lip balm I have found) and scented shea butter for my feet and hands. When I first smelled shea butter I thought it was disgusting and rancid but then it grew on me and now I like it. Interesting how we only use it externally here but I’ve heard they cook with it in Africa.
I agree, I grew to really like the scent. I tried to add essential oils to it but they just can’t overcome it’s scent. I have also read that they cook with it in Africa. Would be interesting to try!