Welcome to the next post in my blog series, Topic in Aromatherapy. Each week I am focusing on an aspect of aromatherapy such as an essential oil or carrier oil and discuss their healing properties. I also will discuss how to make some of your own natural products using essential oils. So far, we have talked about jojoba oil, tea tree oil, sweet almond oil, lavender and ylang ylang.
This week, we are going to talk about shea butter.
What is shea butter?
Shea butter is widely used where it is grown as a cooking oil, for soap, and in pharmacological and cosmetic products.
What health benefits does it have?
Shea butter has Vitamin E in it (source)
In fact, it was shown that the Vitamin E content of shea butter actually differs depending on where the tree was grown due to climate differences (source)
Shea butter also has oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, linolenic acid and arachdic acid, all fatty acids (source)