Tag Archives: Carrier oils

Topics in Aromatherapy-Avocado Oil

20 Mar

Welcome to the next post in my blog series, Topic in Aromatherapy.  Each week I am focusing on an aspect of aromatherapy such as an essential oil or carrier oil and discuss their healing properties.  I also will discuss how to make some of your own natural products using essential oils.  So far, we have talked about jojoba oiltea tree oilsweet almond oillavenderylang ylang,shea butter, patchouli and kokum butter.

This week, we are going to talk about Avocado oil.

What is avocado oil?

Avocado oil is  pressed from the pulp around the avocado’s pit (source)

What health benefits are linked to avocado oil?

Avocados have been known to have lots of health fats, nutrients and anti-oxidants (source) in them.  Even though they have a lot of calories per serving, these calories come from fats that are good for you and may even help you loose weight.

The oil from the avocado is used is cosmetics and touted as good for your skin due to  Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E,  amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. It is believed to be beneficial for those with sensitive skin or problem skin (source)

There have not been many studies looking at the supposed health claims of avocado oil for cosmetic purposes, however, one study found that a vitamin B(12) cream with avocado oil could be a  well-tolerated, long-term topical therapy of psoriasis (source)

How can I use avocado oil?

Avocado oil is a carrier oil which means essential oils can be diluted into this oil to be added to lotions, shampoos, etc.

Question?

Have you ever bought a product with avocado oil in it?  If so, what product was it?  Did you think it make your skin look or feel healthier?

Advertisements

Topics in Aromatherapy

17 Jan

New Blog Series…Topics in Aromatherapy

Hi and welcome to my first post in my new blog series, Topics in Aromatherapy!

If you have been following my blog, you know that Tuesdays are usually Antioxidant Tuesdays.   If you missed the Antioxidant Tuesday blog series, it was a series highlighting the foods with the highest amount of antioxidants amongst 100 common foods examined in this study.  We  talked about kidney beanspinto beansblueberriescranberriesartichokesblackberriesprunesstrawberries and red delicious apples.

Aromatherpy is

a form of alternative medicine that uses volatile plant materials, known as essential oils, and other aromatic compounds for the purpose of altering a person’s mind, mood, cognitive function or health

(source)

For my new blog series, I will focus on an aspect of aromatherapy each week such as an essential oil or carrier oil and discuss their healing properties.  I also will discuss how to make some of your own natural products using essential oils.

For the first post, I am going to talk about jojoba oil.

(source)

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba (ho-HO-ba) (Simmodsia chinensis) is a woody shrub that grows in southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.

Jojoba seeds in husk

(source)

Native Americans  have historically used the oil of this plant to treat sores and wounds.

The oil of the jojoba seed makes up 50% of its dry weight.

Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable versus other vegetable oils (such as grape seed and coconut oil) as it does not contain triglycerides (source)

Although jojoba is often listed as having anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant abilities, I was unable to find any reputable sources stating so.  If you are aware of any sources, please let me know!

What studies have been done about jojoba oil?

  • Jojoba oil was shown to elicit an antiinflammatory reaction both internally and externally in rats (source)
  • Glycerol and jojoba esters were shown to work together to enhance skin moisture in humans (source)
  • Jojoba oil was shown to  reduce blood cholesterol levels in rabbits by an unknown mechanism (source).  However, jojoba oil should NEVER be internalized by humans as adequate studies looking at its safety have not been done.

How is jojboa oil used in aromatherpy?

Jojoba oil is referred to as a carrier oil.  A carrier oil’s function is to dilute essential oils (which can burn the skin in a pure form) before use in aromatherapy.  Jojoba oil can be used as part of massage oil, in lotion, face scrubsshampoos and conditioners. Jojoba oil can also be used plain on the skin or hair for moisturizing.

Are there any risks?

The EPA has said:

Jojoba oil, when used in accordance with good agricultural practices is useful and poses no hazard to the public health (it can be used as a pesticide)

When jojoba oil was studied both internally and externally in animals:

  • No reactions were observed in marmots or guinea pigs.
  • Some rabbits exhibited skin irritation and diarrhea.

There are some cases of jojoba oil irritating human skin, so, with all substances you put on your skin, be careful, apply to a small area of skin first and be cognizant of irritation.

Jojoba oil should not be ingested as studies have not been done on internal consumption.

(source)

Question?

Do you make any of your own natural products?  Have you ever used jojoba oil?